School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. When men were cleaning up the small river near Dromkeen they found some rusty bayonets in the bed of the river near Mike Lundon's farm. Near by too were found about that time 1900 the bits and remains of old guns or rifles of an American pattern. According to local traditions these rifles were put into a large box in 1867 and hidden near a farm house in Tineteriffe. The owner of the house was Mattie Ryan Rue and the house is now in ruins. The R.I.C came and searched for them one night but failed to find them so the local men thought it better to remove them. They were then buried near the river where as stated above they were later found.
    A Quern was found by Willie Ryan Rue in a hole some distance from where the guns were found. It was sunk into the ground
    James Ryan