Scoil: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (uimhir rolla 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

Xmas extras
    Killing a pig
    The animal, when about three hundred weight was left fasting for a night. Next day he was seized and bound. He was stuck in the heart. The blood was taken in a bucket and kept for filling the puddings. When dead boiling water was poured over and the hairs scraped off.
    Sometimes the pig was struck on the head with a hatchet and thus stunned before being killed. Saltpeter (a little) was sometimes put with the salt. The fresh pork steak was distributed or shared with the neighbours.
    The lard when rendered was poured into the bladder and then when tied the latter was hung on a crook from the ceiling.
    Bacon was eaten for supper on Shrove Tuesday night and a large slice of fat was then placed on a scallop & stuck in the thatch of the kitchen roof. No meat was eaten during Lent and the piece of bacon was supposed to possess healing powers for sores on the human body.
    Goose grease was also kept for sores and the older it was the better the healing powers.
    1. táirgí