Scoil: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (uimhir rolla 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field named Ross in Towerhill and the old people believed that the Banshee could be heard crying there especially if any one in the district was near death. One night in particular she was crying and a man who heard her went next morning to the spot. He found there a comb which is believed to have belonged to her. The comb was on a flag beside the stream.
  2. Story

There is a great house near Towerhill graveyard and in it lived a land agent named Lloyd.

There is a great house near Towerhill graveyard and in it lived a land agent named Lloyd. He was very stern and feared by all the poor people around. One day a woman in the neighbourhood who had a young boy came to Mr. Lloyd to complain him. The woman was a widow and the boy her only son. Lloyd happened to be in bad humour and he said to her "I will talk to the lad
    John Connolly
    Towerhill, Co. Luimnigh