School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. In 1798 (Peep o' Day Boys) there was a man from Pallasbeg in Clonmel at the market and he was approached by a wiry looking man. You are from Pallasbeg he remarked. Go home as quickly as you can and tell Paddy Collins the smith that those soldiers you see drawn up yonder will soon be on his track. I will mind your pony and you go as quick as you can. Who will I say told me ? said he. The Lord of Cashel answered the man.
    He came on quickly & passed on the information to Collins who made himself scarce. Two hours after the soldiers landed in Pallasbeg and searched every place for him.
    There was a weaver living in Pallasbeg 140 years ago & his name was Tom Ryan Fideóir. A very big orchard was in the latter's farm and he used to make a large amount of cider. Near his house
    James Ryan