School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. The workhouse was built in 1741. The people who were dying during the Famine were put into the Hospital there. There was a grave yard there and the ruins can yet be seen. There are two dead houses where the dead was thrown in there. If you go up there after twelve o'clock you are bound to see something. There was a coffin there some years ago. But it was burned by a local man of the place. There are two heavy stones about two ton weight where there are two priests buried under them. People tried to dig them up but they did not succeed. If you go up there after twelve o'clock you will see the two priests standing by the two stones. One night a man was comming down from the hospital at half past twelve; he was caught and tied with wire. He died from the effects of it after.
    Gerald O Ruairc
    Mrs Ruairc