Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time the was an old woman living in Knockfeerina. Her name was Joan O'Connell. Every day in summer, she used go to bed and get up after one o'clock and stay out all the night. She used be making crosses, with rotten pieces of sticks on the side of the roads. One day she went to mass in Ballogarry. It happened that on that Sunday that Benediction was to be after mass. When mass was over the priest went out of the Altar. The woman was down far in the church. She jumped out of her seat and ran up to the Altar, in the shape of a black dog and ran out the door and was never seen again. She was always working pishouges.
    John O' Brien
    Thomas Broderick