Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man living in Knockfeerina Co. Limerick. His name was James O'Brien. He was a very strong man. One time he gave a man a blow of a fork down on the head. At that time it was the law that one should get the summons in to his hand. They did everything to summon him but they were not able; he was too clever for them. One time a small man was put sitting near his house and he had the summons in the shoe. The man rushed out and asked for the gold. He thought he was leprechaun. The little man ran off and left the shoe after him. The man took up the shoe and saw the summons inside and he dropped it. Next morning another man came with a message, "by the way", to him from his son. The man said I was face to face with your son in battle and I saw him fight and die and he gave this note to give you. O'Brien was too clever, he knew what he wanted. He got an old scythe and there was a split in the door. He drove the blade out the split at the man and said, "Well Sergeant" said he, did you ever see such a charge of a bayonet as this?" and the Sergeant ran off and they never summoned him.
    James Morrissey
    John Kiely