Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a boy who could not learn. Every night the boy's mother used to tell him who made the sun, the moon, and the stars, he could not think of them for a mement. There was a very clever old woman living near them. She told the boy's mother that one of her sons should go to the beautiful country beyond the waves for the nuts of knowledge. The old woman told him that he asked cross the gates of glass and that he should cross the gates of glass and that he should walk on the sea. Then the mother of the boy asked how is he to cross the sea. The woman said at the first glassgate you will find a pair of silver shoes, put on the shoes and then you will be able to cross the sea. But remember to wait for "pishogues" night, May eve and remember to close the gates of the glass after you. The boy set off and he came to the first gate of glass, and he got the pair of silver shoes, he got the pair of silver shoes, he put them on him, and he went on and never closed any of the gates of glass after him, he came to the sea, and he crossed it. He came to the beautiful land, he could not hardly believe his eyes with its beauty, he came to a house. He knocked at the door and asked for lodging, they said, come in and the boy went
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    James Morrissey