Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a gentleman living in Ballinagarde Co.Limerick. He died and there was a man who used have to pay him some money every month, the man did not know what to do, he was getting poor and poorer every month. He went and told the priest and the priest told him the next time you go to him you will see a scarf around his neck with holywater, and pull it from his neck. The man went to the gentleman and he pulled the scarf from the gentleman's neck. When the man went in at first, he pulled the money out of his pocket, and handed it to broker, when he had his receipt got he pulled the scarf from his neck and broker fell into the fire, it is said that it was the scarf that was keeping him from going to hell. And the man had to pay no more to broker.
    Michael O' Brien
    James Hannan