Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    same time the witch and her daughter were coming home and they were thinking he would be where they left him. When they came in Illan bee was still asleep. The witche's daughter went into the three rooms and asked was they boy there? They said that he was there a while ago. She went up the stairs then and saw him asleep. She had no power over him until she would tip him with the wand until the first sun-beam would be on the room. She waited until the sun-beam would be there. The boy woke up and saw her, he pretended to be asleep. She had a wand in one of her hands. When the sun-beam was on the room she was just drawing the wand on Illan Bee when he snapped it off her hand and hit herself across the forehead and then she was in his power. Anything Illan Bee would ask her to do she would have to do it for him. Then he said he would put her out of the house herself and her mother. He told them to go away out of the castle or he'd kill her. Her mother and herself went out of the castle and never entered it after. Illan bee kept the servants and got very rich in a few years.
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    AT0312: The Giant‑killer and his Dog (Bluebeard)