Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the second time. "That will be Will-of-the-Wisp", said he, "what will I do now for he has put my brother astray, I suppose, and will put me astray too". While he stood thinking, a "thin chant" came to him and said: - "Turn your coat inside out and he will have no more power over you". The boy did as he was told. Then the stars were shining over his head. What voice is that?" said Aengus? "The voice of the dead man whose corpse you respected this day on Boher-Mid-Luchra" said the thin "chant". And the boy heard no more, but heavy moaning beside him. He ran to the pond and there he saw his brother", and he was up" to the shoulders in the bog. Aengus drew him out and brought him home to their father and Mother, and told them the whole story. Rury paid respect to the dead from that forward.
    M. O' Brien
    John Dunworth