Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stuck to the ground firmly. So the small man came in with a hatchet and said to one of them is that sharp enough to cut off your head. He went off again and was sharpening it again, and one man said to the other did any of ye bring the trumpet if ye did we are safe. So one man said he had it, and that they would pass it from one to the other until he would get it. So he would not be able to get it. So they blew the trumpet loudly three times, and the little man was just asking the last man if the hatchet would be able to cut off his head. When in came one of the brave men and said " and is that the way you are treated, and he cut the head off the man and it flew out the window, in came three jack - daws, and he followed them and killed them and with their blood he freed them all, and he ran short for the last man and they tore him from the floor leaving some of his flesh after him, so they went out in the field and killed a sheep and placed some of the flesh on his back and from that on enough of wool grew on his back to make clothes for them.
    John O' Brien
    Thomas Broderick