Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so he went in and there in the hall were twelve stones in a row and he tipped them one by one, and his twelve sons rose and he put in his eye and the little man tipped the dead bodies and put back his eye and they rose up. Now they started for the fort and arrived at the fort they saw the cat and he walked round and the lady inside and light flying out of his eyes. The little man said I will fight the cat and now let me tell you the cat will tear me to pieces, and when I am dying I will cut off the cat's head and when it is coming down let you split it in two, and then gather all my pieces together that the cat has torn off and cast them into that well. So all ready the little man attacked him and they fought a stubborn fight and at last the cat having nearly torn him to pieces the little man in his last breath gave him a blow and drove his head up in the air and Fionn met it coming down and split it. Then he picked up all the pieces and threw them into the well and the little man came up a natural man. Then the lady was free and they started for home bringing the lady with them.
    James Morrissey
    Thomas Broderick