Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his dog, and told the prince his name was Pioneer. When this dog would put his ear to the ground he could hear thousands of miles away. Next day the prince met a gentleman. The gentleman asked him if there were any chance he would fight for his daughter against a white swan that comes out of the sea to kill her when 21. The day came when she was to be killed and people came to see the swan coming out of the sea to kill her. When the swan came out he attacked the prince and the prince had an awful battle with him, and the swan retired. Next day the swan came out again and the prince cut the head off him. The father of the daughter told the prince that he would give him the daughter in marriage and a dog whose name was Swift. The daughter married him but she did not like him. In a few days the black dog in the air came to the prince and had a battle with himself and the 3 dogs. The dog in the air told the wife that if she could get the prince to tie in the 3 dogs and to take the prince for a walk he would kill him on the road, and if the prince would kill me take a nail out of my toe ( of the Black dogs toe ) and prod him with it he would die. She got him to tie in the 3 dogs and took him for a walk. When they were gone ten miles the black dog came in the air and the prince gave 3 whistles.
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day
    James Morrissey