Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a farmer living in Highpark. east Limk. My father was working there. It was a very lonesome place. Every night when he used be coming in late he used hear fairies washing potatoes in a pan. He used think that it was the farmer's wife. He used pass them in but they used be down the yard, but when he used go in there were no lights in the house. When he used to go up to bed he used hear them washing the cups and cooking meat. One night when he went to bed he heard them coming up the stairs and they used to be going about the room. They used be walking around him in bed. He went to bed one night and when he woke up "this morning" he was lying on the stairs.
    James Morrissey
    John Gorey