Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man and his wife lived in Lisduane, Granagh, Bruree, Co. Limerick. They were very poor. They had a jackdaw. The woman used to beg for their food. The old man had a hat, which he put on a window sill, with the crown turned down, There was a gentleman living near, whose name was Jackson. The window of the rich man's house used be opened every fine day to leave in the air to the gold. The jackdaw used to fly in every day and carry a sovereign to the hat. One day the poor man saw the jackdaw carrying in the gold, and when his wife came in that night he said we are rich people showing her the hat which was full of gold, and they lived happy after.
    Patrick Sheehan
    Baile Bhológ, Co. Luimnigh