Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming home from a fair. It was very dark and he made his pony go as fast as he could so as to get home early. When he was about half way home he heard a horse galloping after him, with fire out of his mouth. The man kept him back by hitting him with his whip. The horse kept after him until he came to a stream, on the side of the road. The horse was a fairy horse and he could not cross the stream - or pass it - without going back to its source. The man went away then when the horse was not after him. When he went home he untackled his pony and went into his house as fast as he could. When he was saying his prayers the horse appeared to him outside the window. He shook holy - water and the horse disappeared.
    Thomas Griffin
    Lios Coinéad Thiar, Co. Luimnigh