School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. There are many fairy moats in this district. Two are in Pallas, the owners being Mr. David Irwin and Mr. John Kelleher, they are situated in pallas about a half mile from Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick. In the middle of a field in David Irwin's estate is situated a small fort surrounded by little trees and it is said if the bushes were cut the fairies would put some misfortune on you. About a hundred yards from the fort is a little stream and the old people say that long ago a man was crossing the stream coming from the fort and he fell in and got drowned. He was never found, as he sank to the bottom but there was a little headstone erected over the water where he fell in. It was put there by an unknown person, and two little crosses were engraved in it. Another moat is situated in Páirc na Gréine on Mr Lloyds farm at Heathfield, Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick.
    Tradition tells us that gold is
    Nancy Enright