School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. Corran is a very big hill situated about one mile from Kilmeedy Village. This ancient hill got its name from a King named Corran who ruled over Ireland in years gone by. Corran was murdered by his foes on the top of the hill. Tradition says that when he was found dead these words were written with blood on a long flat stone. "Bury me here", and in accordance with this, he was buried on the spot. People say it not right to ascent the hill without carrying up a stone to to cast it in his grave which is still visible at the top. That is the reason why that hill is called Corran. It is the highest hill in Co Limerick. It is now woned by Mr. Lloyd Heathfield Kilmeedy.
    Catherine Fitzgerald