School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. [NB: this is page 277, not 275]
    An epidemic is a bad outbreak of illness. A great sickness broke out some years ago in the locality, a fever that spread in the district. A great multitude of people died of it, children also died not being strong enough to resist it. The name of this sickness was eratic fever, and it was very severe, for it lodges in the stomach. The temperature of the patient is higher than in any other sickness.
    The eratic fever killed seven hundred persons, it lasted for several years. The Curtins of Ballinaltig were the first to get it, they were from Greenhall, Co Cork, it then spread quickly about the place. My grandfather, Mr James Boohan, of Gurrane, Kilmeedy, Co Limerick, succumbed to it, the latter was of medium height and of a clear complexion, he was sixty years of age. My grandmother and six children also had it at the same time. It was a pity so many people died
    Eily Mackessy
    Pallas, Co. Limerick