Scoil: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 7959)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, there was a famous hurling team in every parish. In the parish of Monegay, about two miles behind Newcastle West, there was a well known team know as the "Boys in green and gold". This team was travelling mostly every Sunday playing matches all over the country. The parishioners always backed their team and followed them wherever they went. On one occasion no less than fifty cars, thronged with spectators, followed the hurlers to Ballingarry, headed by Daniel Begley, the nephew of the late Fr. Curtin Parish Priest Kilmeedy. In every game they played they were mostly always victorious. There is only about five of this team alive now. Some emigrated and died in a foreign land others are laid to rest in their own burying ground. There are a great many songs composed about these hurlers
    Eily Mc Kessy
    Pallas, Co. Limerick