School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. St Ita was born in the year 470 in County Waterford. Her father was a gentleman and wished Ita to be married to a local chieftain. But Ita would not consent to this. One night her father had a dream and consented to let her be a nun. So he told her to come to the Luachra hills in the district of Hy Conaille. There she lived for a long time and founded a monastery.
    She was descended from Felim a law giver, her father was a chieftain. Her name was originally Dorothy, but in later years it was changed to Ita or Ide. In her early years she was noted for her modesty and piety. She fasted and prayed three days and three nights.

THE CURSE OF TURNAFULLA
    Ita had a dairy farm in a little townland called Seconglass between Mountcollins and Rockchapel