School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. There exists in Kilmeedy, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick a tradition that gold was hidden in Páirc na Gréine in one of Mr. Lloyd's fields. The treasure consisted of gold which was hidden by an Irish giant to secure it from the English in olden times. One night four men made an effort to unearth it and they carried Holy Water to save them against the evil spirits. They were a little while digging when they thought they heard a swarm of bees buzzing underneath the the surface of the earth. Some say they found the bones of a giant who was buried with the gold to protect it.
    Catherine FitzGerald
    James Fitgerald