School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. About seventy years ago or later fairs were held in Kilmeedy two or three times in the year. One of them used to be held in the latter end of the year and the people for miles around would try to have the potatoes dug and all the crops secured for that day, it was a holiday for all. The Fair Field was up on the hill. It is Mr Liston's now, and cattle, sheep, pigs and bonhams were bought and sold there. There were four public houses in Kilmeedy at that time and a lot of money was spent there.
    Buyers and jobbers used to come there the day before as there were no motors that time but also a lot of police used to be brought there to prevent rows or fighting.
        1. trade
    Dympna O Sullivan