School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. Fairs were held in Kilmeedy about forthy years ago, but are now held in the surrounding towns. Buyers never transact business in the country except that nowadays calves are bought in farm houses. in some villages in Co. Limerick fairs were held formerly and are now discontinued such as Kilmeedy, Knockaderry and a few others. In Kilmeedy hill the fairs were held adjacent to the village, and the field is still called the "Fair Field". A few days before the fairs the old inhabitants used to make meat-pies and display them on the window and sell them for a penny each. Toll is still paid on cattle sold, fee charged nowadays threepence, and sixpence according to the age of cattle. The money colleected is given to the Town Council. When animals are sold, luck money is given. When they are making the bargain the seller holds out his hand and the buyer strikes to show that the bargain has been made.
    Sellers, when selling horses buy a web halter to put on the horse and is given
        1. trade