School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. Knockfierna is so called because Fierna the king of the Munster fairies lived there. There is a cairn on top of the hill with a hole going down through it and if a stone is thrown down it comes up as bread.
    Long ago a pooreman had a garden of wheat near the hill he had no clock and one moonlight night he thought it was day and got up to reap the wheat. He was working some time when the hunt passed by he asked the time of the last horseman who answered the day was for work and the night for rest and to let the dead pass by. He went home to bed when he got up the next morning all the wheat was growing. There are avenue gates about half mile from Knockfierna if they are locked at night they are found opened in the morning so they are always left open
    Knockfeerina, Co. Limerick
    Mary Kelleher