School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. Clann Páistí is the name of a house near Belville, Kilmeedy, Co. Limk. It derived its name from the fact that in olden days it was used as a children's hospital. It is a big building situated two miles east of Kilmeedy, Co. Limk over-looking the river Deel. In olden days when children were injured in any way in the locality they were carried to that hospital, and it was supposed that very good nurses, and a great doctor served there.
    During the Black-and-Tan war it was a famous house for the injured and was raided by the Black-and-Tans. During that period it was closed down and sold to Mr. Gilbourn who died last year, and he willed it to his nephew Mr. W. Gilbourn. He and his family are residing there at present. It is an old house now, nicely situated one field from the road with a pleasant avenue leading into it.
    Nancy Enright
    Thomas Cotter