School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. In the year 1918 after the European (or great war), an epidemic of Influenza spread over all the country. It was a foreign disease brought across by the soldiers, who fought in France, and was very contagious. Whole families were down together, and often two or three deaths occurred in one family. Doctors and Priests had a very hard time trying to attend to patients and a good many of them died. It affected young people mostly, very few old or very young died of it.
    Public meetings, dances or concerts were not held at that time, as the authorities were trying to check the disease.The "flu" that comes since is in a milder form, it was followed by pneumonia at that time.
    Between Kilmeedy and Castlemahon a man name John Carey died with the "flu" and his daughter
    Annie O Sullivan