Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mt Collins then) to come quickly. They also sent word to the man to come quickly if he wanted the girl before the other man and his party would come and take her. he came and the marriage was fixed. The priest came and married them in the house. It was in the house then that every marriage used take place. After the marriage she went off with her husband (alas for poor man who had planned to take her away).
  2. Tobar a' Chrainn (ar leanamhaint)
    Some years ago this well was very well kept. A beautiful statue was placed beside it. St Ita is the saint to whom the people pray. It was beside the path that brought her from Kill Ide to her dairy at Bualadh.
    Everybody takes a drink of the water. If they brought mugs or cups or any other vessel they would leave them at the well after them. They would bring some of the water and wash their face and hands. It seems that cords and strings and other things used be left near the well or tied on to a branch of a tree. I think the custom was to leave some