Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Baile Beag: in parish of Mt Collins. The people there were once very wild. They knew very little English and I think it was on account of this that they used mix up with anybody but themselves.
    One O'Connor there married a Wolfe girl from Athea and she was the first stranger or outsider that came there.
    O'Connor died leaving the wife (Wolfe) and two children. She was left the grass of a cow wet and dry. The people who were to give this were Jack and Peig (man and wife). They set something in every field (a ridge of cabbage or something) and they herded their cows and 'tis was when her (Wolfe) cow was over in Rona (Róna is a hillock where nothing grows but moss and heath)
    Her people heard of this. Moonlighters came (it seems they were from Kerry) and went into Jack and Peig. I believe they were not to do any harm but to caution them. When they went into the house however Jack and Peig thought they were the locals and attacked them. In the fight (chairs were used and much pasting (péisting) Jack and Peig were so injured that they could not stir for three weeks. The magistrate came
      1. daoine