Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

would grow and horses graze on it and it is said it is as good as oats to them.
    Yew trees kill any animals. The tinker left nine asses into a graveyard and they ate the yew tree that was in it and they were all dead in the morning.
  2. First they used get the biggest of the potatoes and peel the skins off of them. They ised get something rough and rub the potatoes against it. They used put spring water in it. Next morning they used pour out or off the water. More Spring water would be put in and it would be stirred up and after another day the smae used be done.
    Then they would put it out to dry under the sun. They ysed make starch that would last three or four months at a time