Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Mick Leahy's place in Caherloroy. A tree is growing right up on it and spread over it like a canopy. The people visit it every Saturday in May and last Saturday of April and some Saturday's during the year. (These ___ ___ are not defined.)
    The cone at the Eastern side of it and ___ and go full round and they go on there knees at three ___. On front and two ___ places before they come back. They say three decade of the ___. They do this three times.
    Then they make a cross of _?__ or __?__ and they lay it down in the well and lave (leave) it there after them. It seems they must lay some token after them.
    Beside this well was a well whose water used be used for household purposes. (It was shut up by owner of land it it seems some cows of his died that year. Another thing he stopped them or tried to stop them and doing _?_ _?__ well and it seems his wife died that year.
    Teangacha