Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As you come from Tournafulla to Mountcollins there is a part of the road which is supposed to be handled from knock na aibce (eye head) across Nocton's Bros until you come to the branch. Here at the Branch a stream runs under the road.
    This night Michael (husband of Mrs. Sheehan, the cottage, Caherlevoy aged about 90) was coming from Drom Rough (near Newcastlewest where limestone was formerly got and brought to this place). He had a grey horse. At Nocton's Bronchiole he saw the hound running along side the horse. The horse that brought his attention to it first. She (horse) started to run and froth came out her mouth and she (horse) didn't quilen down until she crossed the stream at the Branch. It seems that they cannot cross water.
    Another night this same man saw a sow and there were a reek of houls along the road and he tried to reach down and pick up one to fire it at the sow. Which would be very bad if he did it. The sow kept head to head with the horse until they crossed the Branch and then the sow disappeared.
    Told to me by Mrs. Sheehan Caherlevoy Aged 90 Years.
    Mrs Sheehan