Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

The Smith shoes horses and asses and ponies, mules and jennets and he does not shoe cattle.
    He makes sock ag plough and paws ag scufflers and teeth for harrows and lin spins for cars and he dresses axes and he makes bands and gates and cranes for firls. He settles kettles and pots and tongs (puts toes on tongs) makes wash stands and settles mowing machines and rakers and boxes for wheels and makes spades and pic aces and puts on sections and fingers on mowing machines. He settles the rods of mowing machines. He settles pikes and shorels and puts tin on the floats he puts plates of iron on broken shafts.
    In the open air - machines, ploughs potato diggers, swarth twiners, rakers, wheels gales are fixed or made in the open air

If you had itch on your legs you should go out and stick them into the....

If you had itch on your legs you should go out and stick them into the tub where they'd be cooling irons and it would cure them.
    It is good for horses that are shedding the hair. It would make them throw off