Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When child is born after father dying it he's a cure for Craos Zalar. He should fast in the morning and he'd breathe into the child's mouth.
    When feeding a ferrit and if he left anything after him, to give it to a child having whooping cough chin cough it would greatly ease him
    A Serjent of the Sucrds back in Kerry had a ferrit and several lines bottles used come by the mail Car and milk was given to the ferrit and what the ferrit left was bottled and sent to the people who wanted it.
    To cure thrush: the goose or gander was put in for the night (put under a basket) and after fasting for the night he or she was made breath into child's mouth three, six, or nine times
    In a churchyard over a priests grave People used up and the wailer that would lodge on the flag over the grave would be rubbed to the tooth and the tooth ache would go.
    Charms were there. A piece of paper was given to a person and told to keep it around her and not to read it. Toothache would go Anything set on Good Friday grows there some time ago everybody would set their potatoes on Good Friday.
    Anyone born in St. Patricks Day: any plant he sets grows.
    Told by Mrs Sheehan