Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A friend would be sent with an account of a match. When he'd go in he'd tell what brought him. Then he'd tell the fortune she had, so the number of cows, calves, pigs etc.
    They would then appoint a day to make the match. It was making a bargain.
    Many a match was made between boy and girl and that boy and girl never before saw each other.
    A day would then appointed for the boy and girl to meet. If each were satisfied the marriage would take place.
    It was a custom that the man (that was to get married) would go to the girl's house and stay during the night of the house. He used generally take a friend with him and such a night's sport as they used have.
    This man did not spend a night at the girl's house, for why, he had no fingers in one hand. He was born that way. At the rails when the marriage was on she saw that he had no fingers in one hand. The priest noticed the hand too. He asked the girl did she know this before. She said she didn't. The priest was greatly put out. He asked her would she allow the marriage to go on.