Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. That Glory may turn your wheel. That you may never be in a hard hold. The cheek of you would make a face for another. The cheek of you and your mother begging and your father in the work house. A woman at one time had a couple of hundred chickens and they were all dying and she told a poultry instructress but she said. God make the food but the devil made the cooks.
    There was a priest driving along the road and his car got stuck in a rot and a man was near the place said Glory may turn your wheel Father. God increase your store and put it in your heart to give me more. The day is long and the pay is small and take your ease if you can atall. The year is bad and the flour is dear and if you don't work you wont be here. That you may live long and die happy and that your two shin bones may cut tobacco
    Related by James Dalton Coole Athea
    James Dalton