Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have nineteen cows on our farm. Their names are, 1 Mary, 2 Big Red, 3 Spottie, 4Old Blue, 5 Barry, 6 Peggie, 7 Big Grey, 8 Killarney, 9 Dannie, 10 Keily, 11 Joan, 12 Biddy, 13 Sleepy, 14 Grey heifer, 15 Nora, 16 Small black, 17 Fity, 18 Clancy, 19 Betty.
    Horses
    We have three horses in our farm, Charlie, Molly and Fillie. Bonhams, We have three sows and nineteen Bonhams. The sows names are, Big sow, the middle sow and Enright. Donkeys, calves and heifers.
    We have eight calves and we have seven heifers. We have a dog and five cats. When we are driving the cows we say "how" or "Shep catch them". When we are hunting the cows from one place to another we say "cugas".
    James Dalton
    An Chúil Thoir, Co. Luimnigh