Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St.Patrick's Day people wear shamrock's on their coats. Girls also wear (them ) green ribbons and harps. People also make bonfires in honour of the (people) paschal fire St Patrick lit when he brought the true faith first to Ireland. During Shrove Tuesday young people got ropes and they pretend to carry to Sceilg an Island near Kerry coast , they also make pancakes and have great feasting for it is last night before Lent . On Ash Wednesday the priest blesses ashes and rubs it to the people's forehead. On Chalk Sunday the children have pieces of chalk and they rub it to the people who did not get named in Shrove as they pass .
    Many people do not like Mayt day as it is on that day most of the pishogues are worked such as putting eggs and bacon in older peoples gardens throwing carcases of Cattle unto other peoples land putting half-crowns on the backs of others people's cows also wiping the dew of other people's land . On May Day the people shake Hold Water on their cattle and on their wells. It is said if any harm it be done
    James Dalton
    An Chúil Thoir, Co. Luimnigh