Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Folklore - A Story
    One evening when a priest was coming home from a sick call he met a young tinker on the road. The priest asked him to bless himself. But the tinker told the priest that he was strong enough if he knew how. Then the priest asked the tinker to say the Hail Mary and the tinker answered that was a trade in itself but the tinker asked the priest could he put a bottom to a tin can. Then the priest asked him why was he beating the blessed ass so cruelly an the priest told him it was on the back of an ass Our Lord went to Jerusalem but the tinker expressed some awful curse and said to the priest that if it was this one he had he would not be there now.
    Written by Mary Woulfe
    Related by Patrick Woulfe, Keale, 1937 - 70 years.