Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kits field is so called because a woman by the name of Kit Gleason lived there. A meadow is called Micheals meadow because a man named Michael Kelly lived there. Gairdin Glass is so named because it is a very green garden. It is called Pairc Ruad because there is red ground in that field. There is a glen in our farm called Gleann Dearg because it looks red. The Branner is a long narrow field with a road running near it. It is called the wood rae because it is the next field to the wood. It is called Pairc Ana because a girl by the name of Ana owned it and she was blown away in a whirl wind.
    Streams - A stream called the glassa runs through our farm it is supposed that the fairies used to wash their clothes there in olden times.
    Hallows - Three or four families by the name of Rooneys lived in gleann na Ruin as it was on a hallow place and a flood broke in there and they were all drowned and they called it after them.
    Peggie Dalton
    James Dalton