Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tuesdays and Thursdays were said to be lucky days for curing. People did not like to begin work on Saturdays because the work would seem very long. People did not like to go into a new house on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays because the were said to be unlucky days. The first day of May is called the cross day of the year and the people try to carry the butter from one another on that day. March, April and May are the best months for sowing crops. The two last days of March and the first day of April are called the riagh days or the days of the old cow. It was said in former times that if any cows went bogging on any of those three days they would be bogging for the rest of the year and falling into dikes. The month of September is called the Harvest of the geese.
    Written by Mary OConnell
    Related by Cornelius OConnell Clash Athea
    Mary O' Connell
    Cornelius O' Connell
    57
    An Chlais Thuaidh, Co. Luimnigh
  2. Wednesday was supposed to be a lucky day for curing Wring worm or a crick in a persons neck. Mondays and Saturdays are two days which people think unlucky for beginning their work. It is said if a grave is opened on Monday the person that