Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Local Heros.
    Dan Ahern of Knockfinish Athea who is still alive was a great step dancer. The steps he used to dance were jigs, reels and hornpipes. In his early days he was a dancing master. He learned his dancing from Jamsey Scanlon Athea in the year 1910. It is said that Michael Ahern of Luriga Athea who died in the year 1906 was a great storyteller. It is also said that Thady Danaher of Templeathea was a great singer.
    Mary O' Connell
    Cornelius O' Connell
    52
    An Chlais Thuaidh, Co. Luimnigh
  2. Local Heros.
    Hundreds of years ago a man named Fionn Mac Comail lived in this district. One day he was hunting he saw another man hunting so he bent down to pick up a stone to throw at him but he fell. His head fell on Coole, his back fell on Drommada and his shins fell on lurga and that is how these three place got their names.
    _______________________________
    John Dore Coole East lifted a wynd of hay into a car in the year 1920. he also lifted a rolling stone into a car in the year 1926, Michael Dalton walked 70 miles going and 70 miles coming from a fair in Caherciveen Kerry. He used to leave about twelve o clock mid day and would be back