Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The poets that lived in this district were Michael Taylor and John Enright. They were both born in Coole West, Athea. John Enright was 76 years when he died and Michael Taylor was about 60 years. They were buried in Templeathea. It is supposed he inherited the gift of poetry from his uncle John Enright who was a poet. Michael Taylor composed a poem called The Limerick Hills, and John Enright composed a poem In praise of Coole West. they composed their songs in Enright composed English. These poets were labourers. There was supposed to be great powers attributed to poets. There was a poet in this district named Cotter was said he could bring rats into a place or banish rats from a place as he liked. He was supposed to have brought a number of rats into Ned Sheehy's house in Cratloe. It is not known how he did this but it is supposed by a charm.
    Mary O' Connell
    Cornelius O' Connell