Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Bird Lore
    The wild birds that visit this district during the summer are the Corncrake, Swallow, Cuckoo. The Cuckoo builds no nest but she lays one egg in the nest of another bird. The Swallow builds her nest under house eaves. She lays about six or seven eggs. She makes her nest of moss, mud, hay or feathers. The Corncrake builds her nest in meadows and she lays sever or eight eggs. The winter wild birds mostly seen in this district are the Snipe and Plover. The snipe builds her nest near a spring of water. Her nest is made of cipins. She lays about five or six eggs. The Plover builds no nest. The Stairs build no nest in this country. Boys are told if they rob birds nests they will get sore hands. The weather can be judged by the behavior of certain birds. When they appear early it is the sign of a fine summer. When they appear late it is a sign of a bad winter. If they fly high it is the sign of fine weather but if they fly low it is sign of bad weather.