Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times on St.Brigid night boys went gathering money from house to house and with this money they used to buy perter and(with)they used to have a dance. A Porter party this was called.
    On St. Patrick's Day , the shamrock is worn by men and the girls wear roses and ribbons. Then there are dances in the houses and dance halls and in olden times every girl used to have a green ribbon on her hair adjusted to wear a green dress.
    During Shrove marriages are made and if any girl or boy not married were seen in the street Shrove Tuesday nigh a rope was tied around them and they world be pulled around the street for fun. "We are going to Sceilg them would all shout . On that night another custom is carried on such as the making of pancakes and putting a ring in them and whoever gets the ring it is that they will be the next to get married and that they will be married for Shrove Tuesday again
    Bridie Dore
    Mrs Dore