Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it leads from Athea to Listowel it was the only road in this district made in the time of the famine. The workers were paid six pence a day. The Turr the fairy path and the church path are three of local paths in the school district. The Turr is a bye way in Dan Whites farm Coole. The fairy path runs through Thomas Dalton farm Dromada. It is said that that is the path the fairies used to take with their funerals. The church path runs through Richard Woulfes farm Cratloe through Coole and on the Church yard in Temple Athea. It is said that the people used to go this way with their funerals long ago before the roads were made. Danahers ford and Dans stepping stone are used instead of bridges across the river Gale. It is said that Dans stepping stone is in a part of the river Gale across which the fairies went when they were going into the fort. There is a cross in Michael Costellos farm Athea and it is said that Mass used to be said there in
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Peggie Dalton