Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fields and the old people say that those who died during famine times are buried there. In the River Gale there is a huge stone and underneath this stone is said to be buried the family of the Late John Ahern Knockfinish. A house owned by the Late William Danaher was occupied during the famine time, also houses owned by James Woulfe Cratloe and by Dan Ahern Knockfinish. Those are now in ruins and there is still to be seen portions of the walls. In those times they had not sufficent coffins for the dead, so what they did was to dig a large hole in the ground and line it inside with grass and then the dead person was thrown in to it. In Mrs Woulfes land. Clash there is still to be seen a spot where John Enright took refuge during the famine. All his people died of hunger so he built himself a hut near a ditch in that land.
    1. am
    Bridie Dore