Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. The Cure Of The Worm-Boil.

There is a man living in Knockfinisk, named Scanlan, who often practises, charm-cures, and advised others to use his cures. He got his "cures" from the old people of Knocknagortna near Athea. Where he lived before his marriage.
    A young man named Fitzgerald, one day showed him a little "sore" in his neck. Scanlan said it was a worm-boil, and that it could be easily cured, if his directions were follewed. He told Fitzgerald to be the first up every morning for three successive mornings, and the last to leave the hearth for three nights. As he sat by the fire when all had gone to bed, he should stick the tongs in the fire and say the following words:-
    "The venom of the fire in the tongs.
    And the venom of the tongs in the boil".