Scoil: Cluain Leith Áird (uimhir rolla 12530)

An Gleann Bán, Co. Luimnigh
Máirtín de Barra

1. Local Place-Names.
    The following are some of the phonetic forms of place-names in the locality. They were got from Mrs. Margt. Connolly, Baranique, Carrickerry, Ardagh, Co. Limerick. Aged 95, and from her son Michael Connolly of same place, aged 69. Both of whom lived all their lives in the place.

Baranique:
    There are two or three versions of the phonetic form of this place-name of a townland situated about two miles from Clonleharde school in a south-eastern direction. It has been explained as "the top of the hunt" (Barr an fiaid) or "the deer's height", but the older form of spelling used in rate-books, etc. is "Baurneag", and phonetically, this would sound "Barr na Ngeag" or the top of the branches. This would seem to be the most likely explanation of the origin of the name, for in olden times, a great wood stretched form Barneaug to Loughill in the parish of Ballyhahill. Old Mrs. Connolly used to say that she heard the old people say that a person could go form tree to tree
    Barr an Fhiaigh, Co. Luimnigh
    Maurice Fitzgerald